GoobNet Football

GoobNet Football menu

GoobNet Football

EXPERIMENTS TO COMBINE FOOTBALL AND LITERATURE OFTEN END WITH READ CARDS

CANADA/​MEXICO/​USA 2026 NEWS

Host nations’ groups confirmed
[MON 17 JUN 2024]

FIFA have confirmed the group assignments for the host nations of the 2026 Men’s World Cup. Mexico will play in Group A, Canada in Group B, and the United States in Group D. Group assignments for the remaining matches have also been released. more...

Match schedule for Canada/​Mexico/​USA 2026 released
[MON 05 FEB 2024]

FIFA have published the match schedule for the 2026 Men’s World Cup. The tournament opens on THU 11 JUN 2026, with the final to be played in East Rutherford, NJ, USA on SUN 19 JUL 2026. more...

FIFA confirm groups of four at 2026 Men’s World Cup
[WED 15 MAR 2023]

The FIFA council have agreed to change the format of the group phase at the 2026 Men’s World Cup. It will now be made up of twelve groups, each containing four teams. more...

GROUP PHASE

GROUP ARPtsGD

 

Mexico

Mexico

300

 

[A2]

[A2]

300

 

[A3]

[A3]

300

 

[A4]

[A4]

300
GROUP BRPtsGD

 

Canada

Canada

300

 

[B2]

[B2]

300

 

[B3]

[B3]

300

 

[B4]

[B4]

300
GROUP CRPtsGD

 

[C1]

[C1]

300

 

[C2]

[C2]

300

 

[C3]

[C3]

300

 

[C4]

[C4]

300
GROUP DRPtsGD

 

United States

United States

300

 

[D2]

[D2]

300

 

[D3]

[D3]

300

 

[D4]

[D4]

300
GROUP ERPtsGD

 

[E1]

[E1]

300

 

[E2]

[E2]

300

 

[E3]

[E3]

300

 

[E4]

[E4]

300
GROUP FRPtsGD

 

[F1]

[F1]

300

 

[F2]

[F2]

300

 

[F3]

[F3]

300

 

[F4]

[F4]

300
GROUP GRPtsGD

 

[G1]

[G1]

300

 

[G2]

[G2]

300

 

[G3]

[G3]

300

 

[G4]

[G4]

300
GROUP HRPtsGD

 

[H1]

[H1]

300

 

[H2]

[H2]

300

 

[H3]

[H3]

300

 

[H4]

[H4]

300
GROUP IRPtsGD

 

[I1]

[I1]

300

 

[I2]

[I2]

300

 

[I3]

[I3]

300

 

[I4]

[I4]

300
GROUP JRPtsGD

 

[J1]

[J1]

300

 

[J2]

[J2]

300

 

[J3]

[J3]

300

 

[J4]

[J4]

300
GROUP KRPtsGD

 

[K1]

[K1]

300

 

[K2]

[K2]

300

 

[K3]

[K3]

300

 

[K4]

[K4]

300
GROUP LRPtsGD

 

[L1]

[L1]

300

 

[L2]

[L2]

300

 

[L3]

[L3]

300

 

[L4]

[L4]

300

ELIMINATION PHASE

 

[1st group E]

[1E]

 

[3A/B/C/D/F]

[3A/B/C/D/F]

 

[Winner round of 32 match 2]

[W-R32-02]

 

[Winner round of 32 match 5]

[W-R32-05]

 

[Winner round of 16 match 1]

[W-R16-1]

 

[Winner round of 16 match 2]

[W-R16-2]

 

[Winner quarterfinal 1]

[W-QF1]

 

[Winner quarterfinal 2]

[W-QF2]

FINAL

 

[Winner semifinal 1]

[W-SF1]

 

[Winner semifinal 2]

[W-SF2]

 

[1st group I]

[1I]

 

[3C/D/F/G/H]

[3C/D/F/G/H]

 

[2nd group A]

[2A]

 

[2nd group B]

[2B]

 

[Winner round of 32 match 1]

[W-R32-01]

 

[Winner round of 32 match 3]

[W-R32-03]

 

[1st group F]

[1F]

 

[2nd group C]

[2C]

 

[2nd group K]

[2K]

 

[2nd group L]

[2L]

 

[Winner round of 32 match 11]

[W-R32-11]

 

[Winner round of 32 match 12]

[W-R32-12]

 

[Winner round of 16 match 5]

[W-R16-5]

 

[Winner round of 16 match 6]

[W-R16-6]

 

[1st group H]

[1H]

 

[2nd group J]

[2J]

 

[1st group D]

[1D]

 

[3B/E/F/I/J]

[3B/E/F/I/J]

 

[Winner round of 32 match 9]

[W-R32-09]

 

[Winner round of 32 match 10]

[W-R32-10]

 

[1st group G]

[1G]

 

[3A/E/H/I/J]

[3A/E/H/I/J]

 

[1st group C]

[1C]

 

[2nd group F]

[2F]

 

[Winner round of 32 match 4]

[W-R32-04]

 

[Winner round of 32 match 6]

[W-R32-06]

 

[Winner round of 16 match 3]

[W-R16-3]

 

[Winner round of 16 match 4]

[W-R16-4]

 

[Winner quarterfinal 3]

[W-QF3]

 

[Winner quarterfinal 4]

[W-QF4]

 

[2nd group E]

[2E]

 

[2nd group I]

[2I]

 

[1st group A]

[1A]

 

[3C/E/F/H/I]

[3C/E/F/H/I]

 

[Winner round of 32 match 7]

[W-R32-07]

 

[Winner round of 32 match 8]

[W-R32-08]

 

[1st group L]

[1L]

 

[3E/H/I/J/K]

[3E/H/I/J/K]

 

[1st group J]

[1J]

 

[2nd group H]

[2H]

 

[Winner round of 32 match 14]

[W-R32-14]

 

[Winner round of 32 match 16]

[W-R32-16]

 

[Winner round of 16 match 7]

[W-R16-7]

 

[Winner round of 16 match 8]

[W-R16-8]

 

[2nd group D]

[2D]

 

[2nd group G]

[2G]

 

[1st group B]

[1B]

 

[3E/F/G/I/J]

[3E/F/G/I/J]

 

[Winner round of 32 match 13]

[W-R32-13]

 

[Winner round of 32 match 15]

[W-R32-15]

 

[1st group K]

[1K]

 

[3D/E/I/J/L]

[3D/E/I/J/L]

    
THIRD

 

[Loser semifinal 1]

[L-SF1]

 

[Loser semifinal 2]

[L-SF2]

TOURNAMENT VENUES

  • Canada:
    • Toronto, ON: BMO Field
    • Vancouver, BC: BC Place
  • Mexico:
    • Guadalupe, NL: Estadio BBVA
    • México, CDMX: Estadio Azteca
    • Zapopan, Jal: Estadio Akron
  • United States:
    • Arlington, TX: AT&T Stadium
    • Atlanta, GA: Mercedes-Benz Stadium
    • East Rutherford, NJ: Metlife Stadium
    • Foxborough, MA: Gillette Stadium
    • Houston, TX: NRG Stadium
    • Inglewood, CA: Sofi Stadium
    • Kansas City, MO: Arrowhead Stadium
    • Miami Gardens, FL: Hard Rock Stadium
    • Philadelphia, PA: Lincoln Financial Field
    • Santa Clara, CA: Levi’s Stadium
    • Seattle, WA: Lumen Field

KEY DATES

FORMAT

  • 48 teams
  • Group phase:
    • Twelve groups; four teams per group
    • Pts = 3W + D
    • Top two teams in each group, plus top eight third placed teams, advance
  • Elimination phase:
    • If tied after 90 minutes, extra time played [two 15 min periods]
    • If still tied, match decided by penalty shootout

PLEASE SEND ALL TEXT-BASED SENSUALITY TO <FOOTBALL‍@‍GOOBNET.NET>

© 2024 GOOBNET ENTERPRISES, INC [WHICH DOESN’T ACTUALLY EXIST HOWEVER]

THIS FILE ACCURATE AS OF: FRI 19 JUL 2024 – 06:17:31 UTC · GENERATED IN 0.215 SECONDS

all times in UTC
set your time zone